Outlined below is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) for greensync.com (“our website”).

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us” or “our” refers to GreenSync Pty Ltd (ABN 68141586003) and our related bodies corporate.

This Privacy Policy informs you of how we collect, use, disclose and manage your personal information. Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

By visiting our website and providing any personal information, you consent to the practices described in our Privacy Policy. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website.  We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Why we collect information?

We collect different types of information about you and other users, including personal information. This is:

  1. to help improve the information and services we offer;
  2. to provide personalised information that is unique to individual users;
  3. to contact users about enquiries, services and support (with permission from the individual); and
  4. to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting.

What information do we collect?

The types of information that we collect includes;

  • Log or click data;
  • Cookies; and
  • Enquiry and registration form information (personal details).

How is this information used?

Log data or click data

Like most other website or applications on the web, we collect information that your web browser sends whenever you visit our website.

This log data may include information such as your computer’s IP address, the browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other analytics.

In addition, we may use Google Analytics to collect, aggregate, monitor and analyse this data. This helps with our decision making and helps us to better deliver services and support.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit our website, a small file called a ‘cookie’ is placed on your hard drive. We use cookies to track your website visit.

You can instruct your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent and refuse all cookies altogether. However, bear in mind that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

Enquiry and registration form (your personal details)

When you visit our website, we may ask you to provide information about you (registrations, sign-up or contact forms). We do this to help our team respond to your request. The information we collect may include your contact details (e.g name, address, email, phone number) as well as personal information regarding your personal circumstances.

It is our policy that we will only record your email address if you provide it to us and it will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. We will not disclose your email or use it for any other purpose without your consent.

With consent we may use your personal information to contact you with our newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information. Under the Spam Act 2003, you have the right to unsubscribe from email newsletters and communications.

Likewise if you enquire or register your interest we will use this information to contact you directly about your request. This information is stored in a third party Customer Relationship Management system accessible only by us.

Circumstance for disclosure of your information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which you have provided it, or as otherwise permitted by Australian privacy legislation.

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without consent. Nor will we disclose your personal information to third parties without your written or verbal consent other than in the circumstances listed below.

By law

We may be required by law to disclose your personal information, where there is a court order or where there are investigations for any alleged unlawful activities or contraventions of the law.

Third parties and contractors

We may sometimes engage third parties (eg. other companies or contractors) to perform functions on our behalf. These may include processing of credit card information, mail-outs, debt collection, marketing and advertising.

It is our policy that third parties will have access to only that personal information required by them to perform their functions. They are not permitted to use your information for any other purposes, nor are they to provide your information to third parties without your consent.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia where required for third party suppliers.

We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.  We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information.  However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.  We may dispose of personal information where it is no longer necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected, or as required by law.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at info@greensync.com Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why.  We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us at info@greensync.com Please include your name, email address and/ or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.  We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time.  If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Further information

Should you require further information about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@greensync.com or telephone on +613 9008 5986.